Buy a second citizenship online!
Portugal Golden Visa

$550,000

Portugal Golden Visa

(1 customer review)
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

$550,000

Real estate investment

Portugal launched a ARI/Golden Visa scheme in 2012 for third country nationals to obtain a temporary residence permit in to conduct business activities with visa waiver in schengen territory.

  • Live, study and travel in Europe.
  • Most popular european property investment scheme
  • Very minimal residency requirements.
  • Profitable real estate investment
  • Naturalize for citizenship after 6 years.
  • No taxes unless you live 183 days in Portugal
  • No interviews, No language tests
  • Immigrate to Europe with family and children.
  • Travel freely in Schengen including Switzerland, Germany etc.
  • Qualify for Portugese PR after 5 years of living.

Qualifying investments

The following investments qualify for portugese golden visa scheme.

1. Business : Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1,000,000  Euros;

2. Real estate property: The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above €500,000 Euros;

3. Real estate refurbishing: The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350,000 Euros;

4. Research & Technology: Capital transfer with a value equal to or above €350,000 Euros for investing in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technology system;

5. Art, Culture & Public interest: Capital transfer with a value equal to or above €250,000 Euros for investing in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest, networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage;

6. Investment funds: Capital transfer with a value equal to or above €500,000 Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan.

7. Employment: Job creation at least, 10 job positions;

Golden visa fees

The following fees are payable to the Government and SEP (immigration office).

Government Processing Fee

€ 513.75

Initial investor residency permit

€ 5173.60

Renewal of residence permit

€ 2,586.80

Residence permit for family members

 € 2,586.80

Real estate transfer Tax 8%

€ 28,964.75

Financial Management and Fiscal Representation (0.5% per year)

€ 2,500.-

Real estate stamp duty 0.8%

€ 4,000

Property Transfer Service 1.5%

€ 7,500

Permanent residency application

€ 350

Citizenship application

 € 250

You have to pay initial retainer fee usually €10,000 euros and our lawyers will start the process .

Residence requirements

The Portugal program does not require you to live or stay in Portugal at all. No minimum residence requirements, except you are only required stay in Portugal are 7 days on the first year and 14 days over the subsequent periods of 2 years. Initially Residence permit card is valid for 1 year, then renewed for 2 years, then again renewed for 2 years, then PR after 5 years of holding RP.  If you dont visit Portugal, you cannot prolong your residence permit.

For example if you have a business to look after in UAE, you might like to stay in UAE for most of the time but want to visit or live in Portugal anytime you want, without applying for visa. We also take care of property rentals, when you are out of the country. We work with developers of many real estate projects in Portugal (Lisbon, Cascais, Coimbra, Porto etc).

Portugal citizenship

Under the requirements set out by the Nationality Act (Act number 37/81 of 3 October) after 6 years, it is possible to naturalize for Portugal passport and citizenship.

Portugese passport is ranked 6th best passport in the world with visa free travel to 172 countries according to henley restrictions index 2016. Portugese passport gives right to live and work in 26 member states of EU including Switzerland and United Kingdom.

Visa free travel

The ID card (residence permit) issued by Portugal allows you to travel all 26 schengen countries including Switzerland and maximum stays of 90 days in 180 day period allowed in combined in all EU member states. Non EU citizens cannot visit UK using the portugese residence card (will need a separate visa). You may also visit other non schengen EU countries such as Croatia, Romania, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Montenegro etc. using the EU residence permit issued by portugal for stays upto 30 days.

1 review for Portugal Golden Visa

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Can i visit UK with the portugal visa?

    • No, if you non-EU citizen, you will need a separate visa to visit UK.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *