Buy a second citizenship online!
Grenada Citizenship

$200,000

Grenada Citizenship

(1 customer review)
4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

$200,000

Grenadian Citizenship & passport for family

Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Programme allows individuals and their families to obtain citizenship or permanent residence. The Citizenship by Investment Programme (CIP) came into being in August 2013, when the Grenadian Parliament passed Act No. 15 of 2013, otherwise referred to as the ‘Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013.’ The stated objective of the Act is to “enable persons to acquire permanent residence and citizenship of Grenada

  • Unspoiled exotic scenery ideal for holidays
  • No visa travel to over 120 countries including UK, EU Schengen states
  • Fast processing within 2 months
  • Lifetime citizenship for family and children.
  • Access to E2 visa treaty with the US
  • Confidential application process with no exchange of information with other Governments
  • Direct flights to London, Germany, New York, Miami
  • Fastest approval time within 60 days

Citizenship Investments

  • USD 200,000 contribution to NTF fund.
  • USD 350,000 in real estate investment.

In addition to the investment, there are several additional fees such as due diligence fee, Government fee, Passport fee etc (see below).

Grenada passport is ranked 39th best passport in the world with visa free travel to 121 countries according to 2016 visa restrictions index. Grenada passport is the only country in the caribbean which has visa free travel to China.

Grenada Passport validity

The passport initially issued is valid for 5 years and no requirement to visit Grenada.

Citizenship Processing time

About 2-3 months

 

Citizenship application fees

On top the above investment minimum, the following additional fees are payable to the Government.

 

Single Applicant Main Applicant + Spouse Family of four family members Family over four family members
Required Contribution Amount USD 200,000 USD 200,000 USD 200,000 USD 200,000 plus USD 25,000 per additional dependant after the third dependant
Application Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person
Due Diligence Fee USD 5,000 USD 5,000 per person USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependant aged between 12-17 USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependant aged between 12-17
Processing Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18 USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18

REAL ESTATE OPTION

Single Applicant Main Applicant + Spouse Family of four family members Family over four family members
Required Contribution Amount USD 350,000 USD 350,000 USD 350,000 USD 350,000
Government Fee USD 50,000 USD 50,000 USD 50,000 USD 50,000 and USD 25,000 per additional dependant after the third dependant
Application Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person
Due Diligence Fee USD 5,000 USD 5,000 per person USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependant aged between 12-17 USD 5,000 per person aged 18 and over, USD 2,000 for each dependant aged between 12-17
Processing Fee USD 1,500 USD 1,500 per person USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18 USD 1,500 per person aged 18 and over, USD 500 for persons under 18

Citizenship Application Process

An applicant for citizenship must fulfil the personal requirements established under the Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013. Among other things, this means that he or she must be at least eighteen years old, have no criminal record, be in good health, and be willing to make the required contribution. A person who fulfils these requirements may then take the following steps:

STEP 1 : The first step in applying for citizenship is to apply through authorized agent, pay an inital 10% deposit retainer fee.

STEP 2: The second step in an application for citizenship is contacting an Authorised Local Agent, whose role is to provide the applicant with assistance in preparing documents for submission to the CBIC. The applicant will need to complete official forms, attend a medical examination, and obtain certain supporting documents – all of which must be submitted in English and be appropriately legalised. If the applicant is purchasing real estate, this will need to be reserved through a sale and purchase agreement. The Authorised Local Agent will be able to advise the applicant on the preparation of the documents and on how to have them legalised.

STEP 3: When all forms are complete, the Authorised Agent submits the application to the CBIC. The Authorised Local Agent then becomes responsible for liaising with the CBIC in relation to all correspondence, queries, or questions that may arise with respect to the applicant’s file. There is currently no mandatory interview requirement for the Grenada Citizenship by Investment Programme.

STEP 4: Each application is vetted by the Government through a thorough due diligence background check, during which time submitted information is examined and verified. The CBIC considers application files in light of this due diligence check, and then issues a recommendation about the application. Final approval is in the hands of the Minister, who generally follows the CBIC’s recommendation. Upon the Minister making a decision, the applicant is issued a letter (through his or her Authorised Local Agent) detailing whether the application was successful, delayed for further processing, or rejected.

STEP 5: If the application is successful, the CBIC issues a letter instructing the applicant (through his or her Authorised Local Agent) to either make the contribution (for the NTF option) or complete the purchase of his or her real estate. If real estate is purchases, then the applicant must demonstrate completion, as well as the execution of all necessary documents. Upon receiving proof of payment, the CBIC issues the certificate of registration, establishing that the applicant has received Grenadian citizenship. Authorised Local Agents must use this certificate to apply for a Grenadian passport on behalf of the applicant.

Where is Grenada?

Grenada (not to be confused with Granada in Spain),  is an island country consisting of Grenada itself and six smaller islands at the southern end of the Grenadines in the southeastern Caribbean Sea. Grenada is located northwest of Trinidad and Tobago, northeast of Venezuela, and southwest of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

 

Why Grenada?

Grenada, known as the ‘Isle of Spice’ is one of the most magnificent islands in the West Indies. Unspoilt and exotic, it astounds visitors with its wildly jagged mountain peaks, hidden coves, spice plantations, and lush verdant rainforests. Its beaches are idyllic, with white or golden sand, palm trees, and the delicate aroma of the island’s native spices. Grenada also offers culture, fun, and friendliness typical of the authentic Caribbean life – making Grenada the perfect place in which to live, work and play. Grenada is the perfect setting for both adventure and relaxation: its wildlife attractions, marine life, and national parks make it an exciting place to explore, while its super-yacht marina and pastel towns make it ideal for strolling and unwinding.

 

Can i apply for citizenship with family?

Yes, you may apply for citizenship with your wife or husband, dependent children, and dependent parents. Fees for family members vary according to the number of family members included in a citizenship application.

 

Is the NTF investment refundable if application refused?

Fully refundable. You only pay full amount after receiving approval letter from the Government. All main applicants and family dependents are subjected to strict due diligence checks by the Government. The citizenship is awarded only at the sole discretion of the Government of Grenada (not guaranteed).

 

What documents are required when applying for citizenship?

You have to attach the following documents with your application for citizenship.

  • Application forms
  • Color copy of all passports and identity cards
  • Birth certificate
  • Certified copy of marriage and divorce certificates
  • Professional references (bank, lawyer, accountant)
  • Police verification certificate (must be less than 6 months old)
  • Medical Health certificate w/ HIV clearance (less than 3 months old)
  • Statement of source of funds
  • Certified college or university transcripts for children over 18 (if there are such children)
  • Form 7 – Verification of support documents for children over 18 (if there are such children)

 

Do i have to visit Grenada for the citizenship application process?

No, you do not need to visit Grenada before, during, or after the application process.

 

Does Grenada allow dual/multiple citizenship?

Yes, Grenada allows dual citizenship, and you thus do not need to renounce any other citizenship or passport.

 

What is the time frame for the process?

Your application for Citizenship by Investment will be approved within 60 business days of submission (subject to a satisfactory due diligence check and the funds being received). You may apply for a passport shortly after. Passports are issued within days of the request.

 

For how many years is a Grenadian passport valid for?

All Grenadian passports are valid for five years.

 

Are there any interviews conducted by Grenada for citizenship?

No interviews, language tests, no business experience required.

 

Can i submit applications directly to the citizenship unit?

No you can only submit applications to Grenada citizenship unit, through authorized agent. We work with several local and marketing agents in Grenada authorized by the Government.

 

How do I renew my passport after expiry?

Under Grenadian law, citizens are entitled to a passport. This means that citizens cannot be denied a passport and thus that your passport will be renewed. Grenadian passports can be renewed in the Grenadian Consulate in London, or directly through the Grenadian Passport and Immigration Office. You dont need to make any investment.

 

How is the education system in Grenada?

Grenada is home to the best United States offshore university – St George’s University. It is one of the finest medical, veterinary, and arts and sciences schools, and graduates train in some of the top hospitals in the United States and the United Kingdom. It is internationally accredited and currently has 6,000 students for over 140 countries.

 

Are there any residency requirements for citizenship?

There are none. You dont need to live in Grenada before or after getting citizenship. You can naturalise for citizenship just by investment.

 

What are the taxes applicable in Grenada?

Grenada has no foreign income, wealth, gift, inheritance, or capital gains tax. There is no restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital.

 

What are business incentives that come with Grenada citizenship?

Generous packages exist including corporate tax incentives, full exemption from import duties, tax relief benefits, and export allowance. Grenada’s currency, the East Caribbean dollar (XCD), is pegged to the United States dollar (USD). Lastly, there is duty-free trading in the Caribbean.

 

Is Grenada a part of the Commonwealth of Nations?

Being a citizen of a member of the Commonwealth of Nations brings several benefits. For example, you will be able to travel easily across member states, you will be protected by the embassies and commissions of other member states across the globe, and you will be eligible for certain sporting activities (the Commonwealth Games).

 

What are the travel benefits of passport from Grenada?

Grenadian citizens can travel without visa restrictions to more than 115 international and Commonwealth countries. These include the United Kingdom and all other members of the European Union, and important business hubs such as Singapore and Hong Kong. Grenada is one of very few nations whose citizens can travel to the People’s Republic of China without first obtaining a visa.

 

Do i have to undergo due diligence and background checks?

Yes, it is done by Government as a part of verification process. It is not possible to get citizenship without passing the background check done by the government.

 

How is the economy of Grenada?

Grenada’s economy is expanding in the tourism, agriculture, and manufacturing sectors. As part of the Easter Caribbean Central Bank and currency system, its currency is stable, secure, and tied to the United States dollar. Business can also be conducted in United States dollars. There are no taxes on the repatriation of profit.

 

Can i visit USA and Canada with Grenada passport?

No you will need separate visa for these countries.

 

What is E2 treaty with US?

Grenada has signed E2 treaty with the US in 1989. The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business (backdoor to EB5 investor).

For more information see: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/e-2-treaty-investors

 

What are the common reasons for citizenship refusal?

In order to protect its people and Grenada’s international standing, the Government of Grenada will only grant citizenship to individuals who are truly deserving of that honour. Therefore, the Government will deny the application of any applicant who:

  • Provides false information on his or her application form;
  • Has at any time previously been convicted in any country of an offence for which the maximum custodial penalty for the same or similar offence in Grenada is in excess of six months imprisonment (unless he or she received a free pardon);
  • Is the subject of a criminal investigation;
  • Is considered to be a potential national security risk to Grenada or to any other country;
  • Is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Grenada; or
  • Has been denied a visa to a country with which Grenada has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial
  • Reason to believe economic activity arising from OFAC sanction countries.

All main applicants must:

  •  at least eighteen years old;
  • in good health; and
  • Has enough funds to make the required investment. The source of these funds must be legal.

 

What is the procedure for buying a property in Grenada?

You have to buy real estate (limited or full share) in one of the government approved real estate development projects for USD 350,000, plus payment of all citizenship fees.

  1. Sign initial reservation form and pay initial deposit 10% of the real estate price.
  2. Initial application and required documents for citizenship through agent. You also have to pay due diligence fees ($5500). Investor will execute sale of purchase agreement.
  3.  After 3-4 months, approval letter is given by Government and within 7 days you are required to pay the balance for real estate and government fees.
  4. The proof of ownership is handed over to Government and within 3-4 weeks you will be issued “citizenship certificate”.
  5.  Using “certificate of citizenship” apply for Grenada passport which takes about 1 week.

You must hold the real estate property for 3 years and afterwards, you can sell the property in the property in the market and still keep the citizenship.

 

Does Grenada report my new citizenship to other countries?

The application process is confidential process and Grenada does not report your new citizenship to other countries.

 

Do i have to pay the investment amount again after the expiry of passport?

No, only one time. You can renew the expired passport easily by showing your certificate of citizenship.

 

How many days i can stay in Schengen countries with Grenada passport?

You can stay maximum upto 90 days in 180 day in schengen countries, combined under sliding window.

 

Can children from previous marriage apply under my present family application?

Yes, possible.

 

Can i go to United Kingdom without visa?

Yes, you can. see here: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

1 review for Grenada Citizenship

  1. Rated 4 out of 5

    I am from Iran. Can i visit Canada using grenada passport? Please call me

    • No, you will need visa for Canada.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *